In Africa vultures clear up to 90% of animal carrion. White-backed vultures (pictured) can weigh up to 7kg and can have a wingspan of 2.25 meters. Sadly within last 3 generations the population of White-backed vultures has declined by about 90%.
The Crested barbet is a very colourful bird that is found throughout Southern Africa.
They are aggressive towards other birds in their territory and chase off both nest competitors such as other barbets and other birds such as doves and thrushes.
They have also been recorded to have attacked rats and have killed snakes.
More sweetness. Did you know 75% of wild birds live less than a year? The larger the bird, the more likely it is to live longer. It’s so important to help the little ones out when possible. They are our brothers and sisters. We are all connected, they are our relations.
Piche, armadillo o quirquincho, Zaedyus pichiy. En Argentina y Chile, en regiones de Aysén y Magallanes, en estepa patagónica. Cabeza cónica, caparazón dorsal pardo o castaño oscuro con márgenes laterales amarillentos o blanquecinos, orejas pequeñas. Las hembras paren entre una a tres crias que nacen desnudas, después de 60 días de gestación. Diurno. Hiberna. Se alimenta de larvas de insectos, lombrices, animales muertos, musgos y raices (ocasionalmente). Poblaciones pequeñas. Protegido por la Ley de Caza. Se encuentra en categoría "Casi amenazado" en su extinción, debido a que es cazado ilegalmente para consumo, caza por perros y cambio de su hábitat natural por suelos de uso ganadero.
En el valle del río Chacabuco, tributario del río Baker. Parque Nacional Patagonia.
Piche, armadillo or quirquincho, Zaedyus pichiy. In Argentina and Chile, in the regions of Aysén and Magallanes, in patagonian steppe. Head conical, dorsal carapace brown or dark brown with yellowish or whitish lateral margins, small ears. The females give birth to one to three young that are born naked, after 60 days of gestation. Day. Hibernates It feeds on larvae of insects, worms, dead animals, mosses and roots (occasionally). Small populations Protected by the Hunting Law. It is in the category "Almost threatened" in its extinction, because it is illegally hunted for consumption, hunting by dogs and change of its natural habitat for land for livestock use.
In the valley of the Chacabuco River, tributary of the Baker River. National Park Patagonia.
Why is this Humpback Whale jumping for joy? Because our 2020 trip dates will soon be released. And if you want to get in on the action sooner there are spaces available on the 2019 Marine Mammals trip. More info is available on my website