#usa#colorado#colosprings#garden#gardenofthegods#природа#выходной после посещения штата Колорадо и города Колорадо Спрингс, в котором, кстати, когда-то жил мой муж❤ и у которого, кстати, сегодня День Рождения! @evgen_genn 😘😘😘 так вот после посещения штата Колорадо и города Колорадо Спрингс у меня скопилось немного фотоматериала📸 но обо всём по порядку)) сегодня это парк Garden of the Gods, Colorado springs❤ я в штате Колорадо уже второй раз, и могу сказать, что он прочно занял место в моём сердце, как и Калифорния❤❤ ну естественно самое большое место в моём сердце - это Россия❤❤❤ у меня огромное сердце, можно посещать ещё много-много мест🤣 оно не против🙂
The information about raising is just the same as recommendations under the previous picture with succulents
This type has one feature
You can easily multiply it just by cutting off a part of the stem with leaves and putting it like a nail into the dry soil so it can produce new roots
During that time it needs much sun and drought
When it takes roots you can water it a bit
Lepus europaeus 🐰 hiding in a "form"
European hare, also known as the brown hare, is a species of hare native to Europe and parts of Asia. It is among the largest hare species and is adapted to temperate, open country. Hares are herbivorous and feed mainly on grasses and herbs, supplementing these with twigs, buds, bark and field crops, particularly in winter. Their natural predators include large birds of prey, canids and felids. They rely on high-speed endurance running to escape from their enemies; having long, powerful limbs and large nostrils.
The fur colour is grizzled yellow-brown on the back; rufous on the shoulders, legs, neck and throat; white on the underside and black on the tail and ear tips. The fur on the back is typically longer and more curled than on the rest of the body. The European hare's fur does not turn completely white in the winter as is the case with some other members of the genus, although the sides of the head and base of the ears do develop white areas and the hip and rump region may gain some grey.
Generally nocturnal and shy in nature, hares change their behaviour in the spring, when they can be seen in broad daylight chasing one another around in fields. During this spring frenzy, they sometimes strike one another with their paws ("boxing"). This is usually not competition between males, but a female hitting a male, either to show she is not yet ready to mate or as a test of his determination.
The female nests in a depression on the surface of the ground rather than in a burrow, and the young are active as soon as they are born.
Litters may consist of three or four young and a female can bear three litters a year, with hares living for up to twelve years. The breeding season lasts from January to August.
Canon EOS 600D - Tamron 70-300mm 📸
Photo by: @vera.ivi 🌱 .